Relevance of oral bacteria and ruptured cerebral aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HOKAMURA Kazuya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90436965)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEMURA Kazuo  浜松医科大学, 医学部・薬理学講座, 教授 (40232912)
WADA Koichiro  島根大学, 医学部・薬理学講座, 教授 (90263467)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 口腔細菌 / S. mutans / 脳循環 / 破裂脳動脈瘤 / 未破裂脳動脈瘤 / う蝕原性菌 / くも膜下出血 / 脳出血 / 頭蓋内出血 / う蝕原因菌 / 血管内皮障害 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied intracranial aneurysm in a mouse model of dynamic, pathological remodeling of cerebral arteries to demonstrate the feasibility of detecting aneurysm formation, growth, and rupture using conventional magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). For mouse cerebral vessel imaging, it was used conventional 3-T MRI and a saddle coil. We used nonenhanced magnetic resonance angiography (MRA) to detect intracranial aneurysm formation and T2-weighted imaging to detect subarachnoid hemorrhage. In all mice with aneurysms, it was able to detect aneurysm formation, and location of the low-intensity area matched that of aneurysmal subarachnoid hemorrhage after euthanasia. We showed the feasibility of using conventional 3-T MRI for the serial imaging of mouse cerebral arteries with aneurysms and subarachnoid hemorrhages. These imaging methods without using highly specialized imager will be a useful tool for researchers in the field of stroke.