Project/Area Number |
24592121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Sho 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10378036)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIKAWA Kazuhiro 愛知医科大学, 高度研究機器部門, 特任教授 (60109759)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | バイオマーカー / もやもや病 / プロテオミクス解析 / moyamoya disease / SELDI-TOF-MS / PENK |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We previously discovered elevated levels of m/z 4588 and m/z 4473 peptides in cerebrospinal fluid(CSF) in moyamoya disease(MMD) patients and the age dependent decrease of m/z 4473 peptide, and correlation between m/z 4473 peptide and postoperative angiogenesis were also suggested. These peptides were revealed to be a proenkephalin 143-183. We quantified the concentration of proenkephalin 143-183 in the samples using sandwich ELISA. It was significantly higher in MMD (median 8,270pmol/L) than in control(median 3,760pmol/L)(P<0.001), and decreased as age dependent manner in MMD(r=-0.57; P<0.001). The AUC of the ROC curve in children (age<18 y.o) was 0.085 (95%CI, 0.741-1). A proenkephalin 143-183 in CSF may be a promising diagnostic biomarker, especially in pediatric MMD patients. The etiology of MMD is unknown, but the effect of enkephalin peptides through opioid growth factor receptor or delta opioid receptor might be associated with the pathophysiology of MMD.