Development of gellan sulfate core platinum coil with bioactive substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Satoshi  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), リサーチアソシエイト (50252367)
Research Collaborator MIURA Yoichi  鈴鹿回生病院 (10420390)
HAMADA Kazuhide  桑名西医療センター (00464165)
TOMA Naoki  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80362341)
SUZUKI Hidenori  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90345976)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 脳血管内治療 / 生理活性 / コイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conduct this study for the aim of evaluating the effects of Gellan sulfate core platinum coil (GSCC) with tenascin-C (TNC) (GSCC-TNC). Elastase-induced rabbit aneurysms were randomly coiled with platinum coils (PCs), GSCCs or GSCC-TNCs and aneurysm-occlusion status was evaluated at 2 weeks post-coiling. In addition, a PC, GSCC or GSCC-TNC was randomly implanted in a rat blind-ended model and the organization effects were immunohistochemically evaluated for expressions of TNC, transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-β) and matrix metalloproteinase-9 (MMP-9) 2 weeks later. As a result, GSCCs showed a significantly higher ratio of organized area to the aneurysmal cavity than PCs. GSCC-TNCs had intense immunoreactivities for TNC, TGF-β and MMP-9 in the organized thrombosis and tunica media.
GSCC-TNCs demonstrated potent aneurysm repair effects in a simulated clinical setting using rabbits possibly through the TGF-β and MMP-9 upregulation.