| Project/Area Number |
24592125
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Kazumichi 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90598921)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAI Hidenori 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60232021)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKADA Tomohisa 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30321607)
SATO Yasufumi 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (50178779)
TAKAGI Yasushi 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40312227)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 動脈硬化 / 不安定プラーク / 頚動脈狭窄 / プラーク内出血 / 血管新生調節因子 / バソヒビン / 血管新生 / 分子イメージング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was demonstrated in this study that the expression level of novel angiogenic regulatory factor Vasohibin-1 was significantly higher in carotid atherosclerotic plaque than normal vascular endothelium. There was also significant positive correlation in the expression level between Vasohobin-1 and atherosclerosis-related inflammation markers such as ICAM-1 and VCAM-1. Immunohistochemical investigation revealed that Vasohibin-1 was predominantly expressed in the neovascular endothelium of carotid plaques. These findings strongly suggested the contribution of Vasohibin-1 in the destabilization mechanism of carotid atherosclerosis.