metabolome analysis of cerebral ischemia: exploration of biomarkers by comprehensive analysis of metabolic changes before and after cerebral ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Kohkichi  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90403261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Junji  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (00594508)
KOHMURA Eiji  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30225388)
UCHIHASHI Yoshito  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (80605999)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Masaru  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00419475)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsmetabolomics / cerebral ischemia / metabolic pathway / MCA occlusion / RT-PCA / microarray / 脳虚血 / 脳梗塞 / メタボロミクス / 頚動脈狭窄症 / 一過性脳虚血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created cerebral infarction by use of rat middle cerebral artery occlusion and sampled the cerebral cortex, which was analyzed by metabolome analysis with the use of gas-chromatography/mass-spectrometry. The result implicated that the tricarboxylic acid cycle (TCA) cycle was stopped and that the anaplerotic responses such as malate-aspartate shuttle and purine nucleotide cycle were upregulated and that the pentose phosphate pathway (PPP) was also upregulated. Consequently, during ultra-acute stage of cerebral ischemia, it is most likely that TCA cycle was stopped due to ATP depletion and the anaplerotic responses was upregulated and PPP was upregulated to increase NADPH to deal with the reactive oxygen species.