Pituitary regeneration by bone marrow stromal cell tranplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI MASAAKI  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60346195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHMURA Eiji  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30225388)
HOSODA Kohkichi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90403261)
KONDOH Takeshi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (50273769)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords実験脳外科学 / 下垂体機能再生 / 動物モデル / 濾胞星細胞 / 下垂体 / 再生 / 骨髄間質細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The partial pituitary injury model in the rat was established with the topical application of the tetradecanoylphorbol acetate (TPA). The pituitary function in this model was mainly impaired at the GH/IGF-1 axis. Histological investigation demonstrated increased number of Ki-67 positive cells in the intermediate and anterior lobe of the pituitary gland. The number of the Sox2 positive cells were also increased, which demonstrated co-expression of S-100. This provided some evidence that the follicle satellite cells were responsible for maintenance and recovery of pituitary function.