Evaluation of extracellular matrix protein CYR 61 & MGMT as a prognostic factor for glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SUGIU Kenji  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (40325105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROZUMI Kazuhiko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20509608)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DATE Isao  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70236785)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子標的薬 / バイオマーカー / インテグリン / グリオーマ / cilengitide / CYR61 / Cilengitide
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently,research efforts in identifying prognostic molecular biomarkers for malignant glioma have intensified. Cysteine-rich protein 61(CYR61)is one of the CCN family of matricellular proteins that promotes cell growth and angiogenesis in cancers through its interaction with several integrins. In this study,we investigated the relationships among CYR61,O6-methylguanine-DNA methyltransferase(MGMT)expression,the tumor removal rate and prognosis in 46 glioblastoma patients treated at the Okayama University Hospital. CYR61 expression was positive in 31(67%)of these patients. The median progression-free survival(PFS)and overall survival(OS)times of patients with strong CYR61 expression was significantly shorter than those of patients with weak CYR61 expression. In a multivariate Cox analysis,CYR61 proved to be an independent prognostic factor for patient survival. It was concluded that CYR61 might emerge as a significant prognostic factor regarding the prognosis of glioblastoma patients.