Project/Area Number |
24592131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SATOMI Junichiro 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10304510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAHIRO Shinji 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60145315)
TADA Yoshiteru 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (30547964)
KANEMATSU Yasuhisa 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (90363142)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 脳・神経 / 脳血管病 / エストロゲン / 高塩分摂取 / 高血圧 / 体内塩分貯留 / 脳動脈瘤破裂 / ミネラルコルチコイド受容体 / 脳神経疾患 / 脳動脈瘤 / ミネラルコルチコイド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hypertension is thought to be associated with a high incidence of stroke. However, not all patients with unruptured cerebral aneurysms are hypertensive. We hypothesized that in oophorectomized rats fed a high salt diet (HSD), body water-free Na+ accumulation may be increased, leading to the formation of cerebral aneurysms. Compared to HSD rats, the incidence of cerebral aneurysms and the body Na+-to-water ratio were significantly higher in HSD/OVX- and HSD/OVX/renal hypertensive (RL) rats independent of hypertension. In their aneurysmal wall, ATP1α2, a subtype of Na+/K+-ATPase were down-regulated and renin-angiotensin system- and inflammation related molecules were up-regulated. A reduction in the vascular Na efflux pump in ovariectomized rats may be associated with the increase in water-free Na+ accumulation directing to cerebral aneurysm formation.