| Project/Area Number |
24592132
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立病院機構四国こどもとおとなの医療センター(臨床研究部(成育)、臨床研究部(循環器)) (2013-2014) The University of Tokushima (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
KANEMATSU Yasuhisa 独立行政法人国立病院機構四国こどもとおとなの医療センター(臨床研究部(成育)、臨, その他部局等, その他 (90363142)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAHIRO Shinji 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60145315)
SATOMI Junichiro 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10304510)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 脳虚血性疾患 / エストロゲン / 高塩分食 / 組織内Na貯留 / 組織内Na貯留 / 脳虚血 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 塩分貯留 / 性差 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Estrogen deficiency and hypertension are risk factors for stroke. In ovariectomized (OVX+) rats fed a high-salt diet (HSD), an increase in the body Na+/water ratio was associated with detrimental vascular effects. We hypothesized that an increase in brain water-free Na+ accumulation is associated with ischemic brain damage. The brain Na+/water ratio was increased in OVX+/normal diet (ND) rats as well as in OVX-/HSD and male rats fed HSD. It was augmented in OVX+/HSD rats. Importantly, the increased brain Na+/water ratio before ischemia was positively correlated with the expansion of cortical infarct. Neither OVX+ nor HSD affected the BP in female rats, while HSD increased BP in male rats. Our findings show that an increase in the brain Na+/water ratio elicited by HSD or estrogen deficiency is associated with ischemic brain damage, suggesting the importance of regulating the accumulation of brain water-free Na+