Inward Neovessels and Symptomatic Presentation in Carotid Stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Izumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (10198327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUYAMA Kazuhiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (60236057)
HAYASHI Kentaro  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (40404222)
HORIE Nobutaka  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (70380912)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 頚動脈狭窄 / プラーク / 新生血管 / 頚動脈プラーク / 頸動脈狭窄症 / 頸動脈プラーク / インドシアニングリーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have demonstrated plaque morphology to determine high risk patients as well as degree of stenosis in carotid atherosclerosis. Neovascularization of carotid plaques is associated with plaque vulnerability. However, the mechanism of neovascularization for intraplaque hemorrhage (IPH) and its clinical contribution remain undetermined. This study aimed to clarify the characteristics of neovessel appearance focusing on inward neovessels, which has been reported to be important in plaque advancement. Each neovessel pattern was evaluated with respect to clinical, radiological, and pathological findings including IPH, neovascularization, hemosiderin spot and inflammation.
Inward neovessels communicating with lumen and inflammation synergistically contribute to IPH and symptomatic presentation in patients with carotid stenosis, which is more specific than vasa vasorum. This condition could be a new therapeutic target.