Analysis of DACS, novel matrix structure composed of chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Hiroaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40453162)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアストロサイト / コンドロイチン硫酸プロテオグリカン / 細胞外マトリックス / コンドロイチン硫酸 / グルタミン酸 / CSPG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous study, the CS-56 antibody, which recognizes a chondroitin sulfate moiety, labeled a subset of adult brain astrocytes, yielding a patchy extracellular matrix pattern. To explore the molecular nature of CS-56-labeled glycoproteins, we purified glycoproteins of the adult mouse cerebral cortex using a combination of chromatographies. One of the purified proteins was identified as tenascin-R (TNR) by mass spectrometric analysis. When we compared TNR mRNA expression patterns with the distribution patterns of CS-56-positive cells, TNR mRNA was detected in CS-56-positive astrocytes. TNR knockdown by siRNA expression significantly reduced glutamate uptake in cultured astrocytes. Furthermore, expression of mRNA and protein of GLAST, which is a major component of astrocytic glutamate transporters, was reduced by TNR knockdown. Our results suggest that TNR is expressed in a subset of astrocytes and contributes to glutamate homeostasis by regulating astrocytic GLAST expression.