Development and clinical application of new noninvasive diagnostic imaging of the misery perfusion due to the cerebrovascular obstructive lesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masakazu  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60364345)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳循環代謝 / MRI / PET / SPECT / 慢性脳主幹動脈病変 / MRS / 脳主幹動脈病変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Positoron Emission Tomography(PET), an examination of brain blood flow Single Photon Emission Computed Tomography(SPECT) are conducted for the recurrence risk prediction of the chronic brain chief editor arterial obstruction stenosis-related disease widely, but these need special facilities, drug, and problems include side effects for the drug (contrast media, acetazolamide) use. Therefore it was the place where development of the noninvasive new brain circulation metabolism measurement was expected. Brain circulation metabolism measured the PET that was gold standard of the brain circulation measurement this time, brain blood flow SPECT by measured of brain temperature using 3T-MRS, a susceptibility image using 3T-MRI, the iomazenil SPECT measurement for an index and studied possibility of the precision confirmation and the fruit clinical use.