Hypoxic viable tissue in human chronic cerebral ischemia because of unilateral major cerebral artery steno-occlusive disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Kuniaki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00305989)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低酸素細胞 / 貧困灌流 / 慢性脳虚血 / 脳酸素摂取率 / 脳酸素代謝量 / PET / 脳主幹動脈閉塞 / ヒト / 脳酸素代謝 / FRP-170 PET / 認識機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(18)F-FRP170 PET was performed, and cerebral blood flow and metabolism were assessed using (15)O-gas PET in 20 healthy subjects and 52 patients. A region of interest (ROI) was automatically placed in 3 segments of the middle cerebral artery territory in both cerebral hemispheres with a 3-dimensional stereotaxic ROI template using SPM2, and each PET value was determined in each ROI. The ratio of values in the affected versus contralateral hemispheres was calculated for the (18)F-FRP170 PET image.
The specificity and positive-predictive value for a combination of an elevated oxygen extraction fraction and a moderately reduced cerebral oxygen metabolism for detection of an abnormally elevated (18)F-FRP170 ratio (19 ROIs: 12%) were significantly greater than those for the individual categories (elevated oxygen extraction fraction, moderately reduced cerebral oxygen metabolism, or reduced cerebral blood flow).