Japanese brain-database of sulcal and gyral patterns based on functional information contribute to clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Manabu  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80453174)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Muragaki Yoshihiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70210028)
Sakai Kuniyoshi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (10251216)
Research Collaborator Francois Mangin Jean  Neurospin, Biomedical Imaging Institute, CEA
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsbrain database / sulal and gyral patterns / diffusion tensor imaging / focal cortical dysplasia / dystonia / 脳機能マッピング / DTI / Dystonia / 国際情報交換 / フランス / Neurospin / Glioma
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully analyzed high-field magnetic MR image to get labeled sulcal and gyral patterns of cerebral cortex on the three dimensional brain surface views, comparing with the description of intra-cranial diffusion tensor imaging and functional MRI. Based on this functional database comparing to a standard brain model, the structure in patients (especially suffering from focal cortical dysplasia and brain tumor) was analyzed. This study contributed greatly to clinical application aimed for the recovery from brain deterioration as well as a possibility of clarifying the process of the cortical formation.