The mechanisms of brain ischemic cell damage with type 2 diabetes and new therapeutic approaches.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2014-2015)
Nippon Medical School (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Ken-ichiro Katsura  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50297892)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 糖尿病 / 骨髄単核球移植 / バルプロ酸 / 併用療法 / 虚血モデル / 脳虚血モデル / 高血糖ラット / 糖尿病ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to explore the appropriate transient middle cerebral artery occlusion model with type 2 diabetic rats. We tried to compare the 90 min occlusion of middle cerebral artery, together with the common carotid artery for 15min, 30min, and 45 min, individually. Ninety min occlusion of middle artery occlusion with 15 min common carotid artery occlusion model was appeared to be best in our condition. We also explore the brain protective mechanisms of valpronic acid, and explored the combination effects with bone marrow mononuclear cell transplantation therapy, from the points of view of anti-apoptotic, anti-oxidative damage, and anti- inflammatory effects.