The new neurogenesis imaging for the development of in vivo clinical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMeiji University of Integrative Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Toshihiro  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 教授 (80218700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Chuzo  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 名誉教授 (80163541)
UMEDA Masahiro  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 教授 (60223608)
WATANABE Yasuharu  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 講師 (90454537)
KAWAI Yuko  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 助教 (90555616)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMRS / 代謝 / 内在性神経細胞 / 神経再生 / neurogenesis / GABA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proton magnetic resonance spectroscopy (1H-MRS) has been widely used for detection of metabolites that are specific for tissues and these compounds have been used as reliable biomarkers. The purpose of these studies is to detect the "neurogenesis imaging" technique using 1H-MRS signal, and propose the clinical application. The 1.28-ppm chemical shift correlates with neurogenesis and suggest that can be analyzed using the 1.28-ppm biomarker as a valid reference for NPCs. We found the NPCs specific spectra at 1.28ppm in the human brain using 3.0-T MRI.