Enhanced carotid plaque on contrast-enhanced ultrasound is associated with vulnerable carotid plaque
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
NORIKO MATSUMOTO  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90388968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Kazumi  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00388927)
INOUE Takeshi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80388941)
UNO Masaaki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90232884)
IGUCHI Yasuyuki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30287198)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords頸動脈プラーク / 頸部血管エコー / 超音波造影剤 / 内頚動脈内膜剥離術 / 病理学的所見 / 新生血管 / 不安定プラーク / 造影頸部血管エコー / 内頸動脈内膜剥離術 / 虚血性脳血管障害 / 頸動脈内膜剥離術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to investigate the histopathologic findings of enhanced carotid plaque on CEUS. CEUS revealed enhanced plaque in 45 (61.1%) of 54 patients enrolled in the study. Enhanced plaque was classified into two subgroups: a spotty pattern as moving bright spots within plaque; and a linear pattern, where enhanced lesions appeared as a line from intima into plaque. The amount of neovascularization was larger in enhanced than in non-enhanced plaque (6.31±6.83/2.5mm2 vs. 1.37±1.55/2.5mm2, P=0.002). Furthermore, the enhanced group had more macrophage aggregation (8.16±8.97% vs. 4.42±1.48%, P=0.011) compared with the non-enhanced group. 86.4% of the enhanced plaques with a linear pattern had fibrous cap rupture, but this was observed in only 20% of those with a spotty pattern (P<0.0001). Enhanced plaque on CEUS should become a new surrogate marker of vulnerable carotid plaque.