Development of a supporting technology for bypass surgery for complex intracranial aneurysms using a blood flow simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA HIROHARU  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (40359815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Takanobu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (00468852)
NAKAMURA Masanori  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20448046)
SAITO Kozue  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (80398429)
UMEZU Mitsuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90132927)
IIHARA Koji  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90270727)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / PC-MRI / 数値流体解析 / CFD / バイパス術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at the prediction of cerebral hemodynamics after revascularization surgery for complex intracranial aneurysms by using phase contrast magnetic resonance imaging (PC-MRI) and computational fluid dynamics (CFD), thus developing a treatment support tool leading to the improvement of operative outcomes. First, we optimezed acquisition parameters of PC-MRI using a silicone model and normal volunteers, and then measured pre and post-operative blood flow in cerebral arteies of patients with an intracranial aneurysm undergoing a revascularzation surgery using optimezed parameters. Blood flow, vessel diameters and wall shear stress (WSS)dynamically changed immediate after surgery, and WSS tended to retrun to the preoperative value after three months. These results revealed one of the rules determinating hemodynamics after revascularization surgery for complex intracranial aneurysms.