Convection-enhanced drug delivery into the spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIN-ICHIRO Sugiyama  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (30623152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Toshiki  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00535370)
FUNAMOTO Kenichi  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (70451630)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsドラッグ・デリバリー / コンピュータ・シミュレーション / 脊髄血液関門 / CED法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Convection-enhanced delivery (CED) is a method for distributing small and large molecules locally in the interstitial space of the spinal cord. Delivering these molecules to the spinal cord is otherwise difficult due to the blood-brain or spinal cord barrier. This study revealed regional distribution of macromolecules in the gray and white matter of the spinal cord. In addition, we developed computational methods to predict drug distribution after CED. Finally, we conducted CED treatment for patients with malignant spinal tumor under the approval of the ethical board in Tohoku University Hospital, and got excellent results.