In vivo PET and optical imaging of neurogenesis of neuronal circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
INAJI Motoki  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00422486)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGUCHI Makoto  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所分子神経イメージンググループ, グループリーダー (10373359)
MAEDA Jun  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所分子神経イメージンググループ, 主任研究員 (30415426)
SATO Katsushige  駒沢女子大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (80291342)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPET / 光学計測 / 神経移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Optical recording method have demonstrated the development of cortico-striatum circuit in the slice of the rat brain. It also showed the electro-physiolosical connection from transplanted cells in the slice of PD model rats. We also evaluated new voltage-sensitive fluorescence dyes for monitoring neuronal activity in the embryonic central nervous system.2. We demonstrated cell proliferation precisely in brain tumor patients using 11C-4DST-PET image. It can also visualize the neurogenesis of transplanted cells. 3.PET imaging of transplanted PD model rats showed the time course of expression of dopamine transporter and normalization of dopamine D2 receptors binding.