Involvement of a novel platelet activation receptor CLEC-2 in the proliferative capability and invasive capability of the malignant glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (50596997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATAKI Tomoyuki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 講師 (20303406)
OZAKI Yukio  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (30134539)
INOUE Osamu  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (00432154)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Katsue  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (10324211)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCLEC-2 / グリオーマ / ポドプラニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to elucidate the role of CLEC-2 in the cell migration and proliferation capabilities of glioma. Using the human glioma cell lines, we examined the Scratch wound healing assay and Cell migration assay. In addition, subcutaneously transplanted with human glioma cells to CLEC-2 knockdown nude mouse group and the control nude mouse group, and the changes in the tumor volume were evaluated.
As as result, it was concluded that there was no obvious relationship between the invasion and proliferation and the function of the CLEC-2 in glioma cell lines.