Effects of parameters of the Deep brain stimulation on the therapeutic efficacy in MPTP treated monkey, a PET study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Tetsuya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00469917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Kenji  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00235904)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAMBA Hiroki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60198405)
ONOE Hirotaka  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子イメージング科学研究センター, チームリーダー (80214196)
OUCHI Yashuomi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40436978)
MAGATA Yashuhiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20209399)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパーキンソン氏病 / サルモデル / 脳深部電気刺激術 / 視床下核 / PET / 分子イメージング研究 / MPTPサルモデル / 脳深部電気刺激 / 分子イメージング / MPTP全身投与サルモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the difference of efficacy and brain activated areas by different frequencies (30Hz、145Hz) during deep brain stimulation (DBS)of subthalamic nucleus (STN) in Parkinson’s disease (PD) monkey model. We performed H215O-PET to investigate the cerebral blood flow affected by “effective” (145 Hz) and “ineffective (30Hz) DBS when the behavioral test was performing. During the experiments, we developed the new PD model, new fixing device and the new behavioral tests. During the PET study, our preliminary data firstly showed that unilateral effective DBS may activate bilateral premotor areas, which means effective STN-DBS ameliorates not only the motor impairments, but also the preparation and initiation of the bilateral motor in PD state. This finding is helpful to achieve a deeper insight as to the mechanisms of DBS.