The attempt of control of glioma dissemination lesions in Vandetanib
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takashi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (00175100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMBE Atsushi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (70348283)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsVandetanib / グリオーマ / 播種 / Glioblastoma / MGMT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the effects of tumor suppression and the control of dissemination with EGFR/VEGF dual inhibitor, Vandetanib in glioma cells. Vandetanib indicated the suppression of tumor proliferation and invasion and induced apoptosis in rat C6 glioma cells using several in vitro studies. Same tendency was recognized in human glioblastoma cell lines, but significant suppression was not obtained in MGMT-positive human glioblastoma cell lines. We transfected MGMT siRNA into the MGMT-positive cell lines and performed same experiments. We could confirm the improvement of reactivity of Vandetanib treatment, but not obtain the significant results. It is necessary to do further reseach to perform the experiment with rat dissemination models.