Establishment of histopathological diagnostic criteria based on the visualization of HIF-1alpha-expressing quiescent stem-like tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Eiji  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30232177)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Michiyasu  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80196873)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグリオーマ / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 低酸素 / ニッチ / 病理学 / 壊死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite advances in therapy, the clinical course of glioma still remains unfavorable. In this study, we aimed to determine the therapeutic targets for improving the prognosis of glioma. A small subpopulation of HIF-1α-expressing quiescent stem-like tumor cells were successfully specified and visualized exclusively in glioblastoma, the highest grade of glioma, as the candidate for real culprit of its unfavorable prognosis. These cells were concentrated in the zone between a large ischemic necrosis and blood vessels, suggesting that moderately hypoxic microenvironment is their niche. By modelling their niche with spheroids of cultured glioblastoma cells, the emergence of HIF-1α-expressing quiescent stem-like tumor cells was shown to enhance the tumorigenicity. Therefore, a small subpopulation of tumor cells and their niche which were visualized in this study must be the foci of new histopathological diagnostic criteria reflecting real therapeutic targets to eradicate glioma cells.