Development and pharmacological verification of a new mouse model of central post-stroke pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ARITA Kazunori  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90212646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKIMURA Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (50227568)
MIYATA Atsuro  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (60183969)
KURIHARA Takashi  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (60282745)
Research Collaborator HANADA Tomoko  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアロディニア / 慢性疼痛 / 痛覚過敏 / 脳内出血 / ミクログリア / ミノサイクリン / 視床痛 / Allodynia / Chronic pain / Hyperalgesia / Intracerebral hemorrhage / Microglia / central post stroke pain / thalamic pain / microglia / minocycline / 中枢性疼痛 / 脳出血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Central post-stroke pain (CPSP) including thalamic pain is one of the most troublesome sequelae that can occur after a cerebrovascular accident. CPSP is often treatment-refractory, painful sensations can be a major problem. To better understand of the pathophysiological basis of CPSP, we developed and characterized a new mouse model of thalamic it. This model is based on a hemorrhagic stroke lesion with collagenase in the ventral posterolateral nucleus of the thalamus. Histopathological analysis indicated that the thalamic hemorrhage produced a relatively confined lesion that destroys the tissue within the initial bleed, and also showed the presence of activated microglia adjacent to the core of hemorrhagic lesions. Behavioral analysis demonstrated using several drugs which effects were recognized clinically. These results suggest that this model might be proved as a useful animal model for studying the neuropathology of thalamic syndrome, and developing improved therapeutics for CPSP.