Investigation for abnormal distribution of SV2A and disorder of synaptic vesicle release in refractory epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HANAYA Ryosuke  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60304424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUNOUE Syunji  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 研究員 (20404478)
SUGATA Sei  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 研究員 (70437961)
ARITA Kazunori  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90212646)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsてんかん原性 / シナプス小胞蛋白 / SVA2 / Synaptotagmin-1 / FDG-PET / てんかん / SV2A / SNARE関連蛋白 / sinaptotagmin-1 / SNARE蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We immunohistochemically evaluated the role of synaptic vesicle protein, SV2A about the expression of epilepsy using specimens of surgically treated-patients. SV2A decreased in the wide area of the brain, and the decrease of synaptotagmin-1 localized around epilepsy focus, whereas SNARE-related protein disorder would participate in the formation of epileptogenicity. Hypometabolism of FDG-PET, which indicated brain dysfunction overlapped in the decease of SV2A. SV2A mediated synaptic vesicle-releasing mechanism would be disturbed in dysfunctional brain around epileptogenic area, it was suggested that.