Mre11-Rad50-Nbs1 complex inhibitor Mirin enhances radiosensitivity in human glioblastoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA KAZUHIKO  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00282640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATA Tetsuya  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (60234077)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsglioma / radiation therapy / radiosensitivity / Mre11-Rad50-Nbs1 / DNA damage / 放射線治療 / DNA 損傷 / 放射線増感 / MER11-RAD50-NBS1 / グリオーマ / DNA損傷 / MRE11-RAD50-NBS1 / DNA損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation therapy plays a central part in the treatment of glioblastoma, however, it is not curative due to the high tumor radioresistance. The Mre11, Rad 50 and Nbs1 proteins form a complex (MRN) that has a critical role in DNA damage detection and signaling. Here, we investigated the effects of the MRN complex inhibitor, Mirin, on radiation response of human glioma cells. Glioma cell lines were irradiated with and without Mirin and then clonogenicity, apoptosis, and cell cycle change were examined. Glioblastoma cells pretreated with Mirin demonstrated an enhanced sensitivity to radiation. FACS analysis revealed that the combination of Mirin and radiation treatments significantly increased the G2/M fraction of the glioma cells. Mirin enhanced radiation-induced apoptotic cell death and mitotic catastrophe. These results indicate that Mirin can effectively enhance glioma cell radiosensitivity. It suggests that Mirin is a potent radiosensitizer for treating glioma cells.