Role of synaptic vesicle 2A protein to obtain epileptogenesis through neurogenesis in hippocampus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Hidenori  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90265992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Madoka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50317450)
ARAI Hajime  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70167229)
NISHIMURA Kinya  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80164581)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経細胞新生 / 海馬 / てんかん / SV2A / 神経新生 / パッチクランプ / Levetiracetam / levetiracetam
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate our hypothesis that inhibition of SV2A can stabilize the neurogenesis and consequently prevent the epileptogenesis. We evaluated an appearance and electrical characteristics of newborn cells in the hippocampus after initial seizure insult in this study. We counted and observed its morphology of newborn cells among Levetiracetam (LEV) (SV2A stabilizer) treatment and non-treatment groups. The number of newborn neurons in the LEV group was significantly less than that of the non-treatment group. Furthermore, LEV made normalized the cell appearance. In the results of patch-clump method, early appeared newborn neurons were immature with easily excitable characteristics, however survived neuron for 28 days from initial seizure insult showed the same electrical characteristics as that of matured neuron. From these results, stabilization of SV2A after an initial incentive has a possibility to prevent inducing epileptogenicity through neurogenesis.