Appropriate therapeutic strategy using the combination of DBS and medical treatment for Parkinson disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUKAYA Chikashi  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50287637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kazutaka  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20366579)
OSHIMA Hideki  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20328735)
YAMAMOTO Takamitsu  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50158284)
KATAYAMA Yoichi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (00125048)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 脳深部刺激療法 / 視床下核 / ドーパミン / 抗パーキンソン病薬 / 体感幻覚 / うつ / ニューロモデュレーション / 早期手術 / 罹病期間 / 薬物療法 / 機能予後 / 認知機能 / 運動機能 / 情動 / 脳刺激療法 / L-ドパ / 精神症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the cenesthopathy-like symptom and depressive mood as the factors that affect the outcome of subthalamic nucleus- deep brain stimulation (STN-DBS) in Parkinson’s disease. As a result, a significant relationship between cenesthopathy-like symptom and preoperative L-dopa intake dose was found. From this result, we considered that this symptom is associated with L-dopa dysregulation syndrome.
The effect of preoperative depressive mood was also studied. The result of this study suggest that the prognosis of the patients with preoperative depressive mood were significantly worse 3 years after the surgery both in the on- (p<0.012) and off-periods (p<0.037). Moreover, the cognitive function of such patients at that time declined significantly (p<0.006).