A novel chemotherapy of malignant glioma by concomitant use of inhibitors for angiogenetic factor and hypoxia-inducible factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takuro  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (40296611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Yuichi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (60218849)
ITO Keisuke  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (70622934)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsmalignant glioma / bevacizumab / rapamycin / angiogenesis / hypoxia / xenograft / 悪性グリオーマ / ベバシズマブ / ラパマイシン / 移植 / 低酸素 / 血管新生 / HIF1α / MRI / グリオーマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using human glioma cell line U251, biological responses of glioma cells to combination usage of angiogenesis inhibitor (bevacizumab) and chemotherapeutic agent (rapamycin) was investigated in vitro and in vivo. The result of this study suggested that the growth of glioma might be inhibited by rapamycin,which blocked the secondary angiogenesis, resulted from hypoxic state by bevacizumab. Thus, this type of concomitant therapy could be one of the novel approaches of malignant glioma.