Identification of factors which induce radiation injury, and establishment of tailor-made irradiation based upon these factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
IUCHI TOSHIHIKO  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 脳神経外科, 部長 (80370881)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳腫瘍学 / 放射線脳壊死 / 神経膠芽腫 / テーラーメイド治療 / 放射線脳障害 / 分子 / 神経膠腫 / 放射線治療 / 脳白質障害 / 放射線壊死 / 遺伝子変異解析 / 遺伝子メチル化解析 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The change in copy number, but not mutation, of PDGFRA was associated with radiation necrosis. We could not find other molecules which showed significant correlation with radiation necrosis, from the analyses by array-CGH, cDNA array, and next generation sequencing. On the other hand, the methylation status of MGMT gene promoter was significant risk factor for radiation injury, and tumors with methylated MGMT gene promoter had higher risk for necrosis. Tailor-made setting of irradiation doses (high-dose for MGMT unmethylated cases, and moderate-dose for methylated ones) had revealed that decrease of irradiation dose had contributed to prevent radiation injury, while keeping the same survival benefit of irradiation. These findings indicated the feasibility of tailor-made setting of treatment doses based upon the methylation status of MGMT gene promoter.