Examination of biomarker for brain metastases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
NARITA Yoshitaka  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (40392344)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords転移性脳腫瘍 / 放射線治療 / バイオマーカー / 予後因子 / Trastuzumab / MGMT / データベース / trastuzumab / がん / 脳腫瘍 / 乳癌 / HER2 / ハーセプチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim of this study is to elucidate the prognostic factors and biomarkers of brain metastases. We established the multi-institutional database for brain metastases using UMIN/INDICE systems.
The expression of ER, PR and HER2 in pathology samples of 62 primary breast cancer and brain metastases were compared in order to evaluate alteration of these molecules. Differences in the immunohistochemical profiles of ER, PR or HER2 between the primary tumors and the brain metastases in about 30% were identified. Our results suggested that the HER2 status in brain metastases requires re-evaluation and extended trastuzumab therapy is recommended after brain metastases. We also reviewed a total of 264 surgical cases of brain metastases. Our data indicate that the postoperative RPA class and treatment strategy were associated with early death. Deterioration of patients by surgery should be avoided in the treatment of brain metastases.