Analysis of niche involved with survival, proliferation, and maintenance of undifferentiated state of glioma stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Osaka National Hospital Institute for Clinical Reserch
Principal Investigator
KANEMURA Yonehiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), 先進医療研究開発部 再生医療研究室, 室長 (80344175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOFUDA Tomoko  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), 先進医療研究開発部 幹細胞医療研究室, 室長 (40450895)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKANO Hideyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60160694)
OKADA Yohei  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30383714)
TSUNODA Tatsuhiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, グループディレクター (10273468)
MIYA Fuyuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (50415311)
SUEMIZU Hiroshi  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 実験動物研究部, 部長 (40332209)
NAKAMURA Masato  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00164335)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsglioma stem cell / survival / proliferation / undifferentiated state / niche / 癌 / 細胞・組織 / 脳神経疾患 / 発生・分化 / 薬剤反応性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we isolated 11 long culture-tumorspheres (LC-TS) from 56 glioma tissues and examined their cellular and genetic properties to examine niche involved with survival, proliferation, and maintenance of undifferentiated state of glioma stem cells (GSC). It was shown that histological (WHO grade4, recurrent, and secondary tumors), and genetic (wild IDH1/2 and TP53, telomerase reverse transcriptase promoter mutation, O-6-methylguanine-DNA methyltransferase (MGMT) promoter hyper methylation, and antigen X-positive) features of tumors were concerned with efficiency of LC-TS establishment. It was also revealed that each LC-TS had different in vivo tumorigenicity, and suggested that it might be caused by difference of some gene expression. It is concluded that these findings will contribute to well understanding of GSC biology.