Patho-mechanism and new diagnosis tool of low back and joint pain. Investigation of new treatment for low back and joint pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OHTORI Seiji  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40361430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kazuhisa  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20179477)
INOUE Gen  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80594209)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腰痛 / 関節痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prospectively evaluated the effect of PRP on bone union in human posterolateral lumbar fusion (PLF) surgery. Thirty-nine patients undergoing 1- or 2-level instrumented PLF for lumbar degenerative spondylosis with instability were randomized to receive either PRP or control groups. All patients in both groups showed significant bone union at final follow-up. The average period for union was 7.8 months in the PRP group and 9.8 months in the control group (p < 0.05). The platelet count and growth factor concentrations in PRP were 7.7- and 50-times greater than those in plasma, respectively (p < 0.05).PRP-treated patients showed more rapid bone union after spinal fusion surgery than the control.