Intra-thecal Noggin Injection For Chronic Constriction Injury partially Ameliorates Neuropathic Pain State In the Rat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MURATA ATSUSHI  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20344997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Masashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50281712)
大河 昭彦  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30312945)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsneuropathic pain / CCI / mRNA / microarray / Noggin / Alzet pump / rats / astrocytes / 神経障害性疼痛 / 坐骨神経結紮モデル / アロジニア / BMP4 / くも膜下腔 / Western blot
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We find that Noggin mRNA is down-regulated in the lumber enlargement two weeks after Chronic Constriction injury (CCI) in the rats by a Microarray and RT-PCR study. In the present study, we injected Noggin protein intrathecally using Alzet-mini pump for CCI model and see the neuropathic pain state using von Frey test for five weeks. Two weeks after CCI, Alzet-mini pump (14 days) with Noggin was inserted intrathecally. Rats whose Noggin concentration was 2microg/ml showed significantly less hyper-sensation compared with control.
We next compared intrathecal Noggin injection (2microg/ml) with BMP4 (2microg/ml), or BMP4 (4microg/ml) +Noggin (4microg/ml) injection, and compared statistically with control. Noggin injection only showed statistically significant less hyper-sensation than others. Fluorescent immunohistochemistry showed Noggin injection partially decreased astrocytes accumulation in the dorsal horn compared with PBS control one week after intrathecal Noggin injection.