Basic research of anti-NGF inhibitor for chronic musculoskeletal pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KAZUHISA Takahashi  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20179477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTORI Seiji  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (40361430)
INOUE Gen  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80594209)
ORITA Sumihisa  千葉大学医学部付属病院, 材料部, 助教 (60638310)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAGI Masayuki  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (90627556)
SUZUKI Miyako  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 助教 (70734242)
TOYONE Tomoaki  帝京大学, 溝口病院整形外科, 教授 (10407918)
OZAWA Tomoyuki  帝京大学, 溝口病院整形外科, 講師 (60375706)
AOKI Yasuchika  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (70584001)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗NGF療法 / CGRP / ラット尾椎椎間板圧迫モデル / 椎間板性腰痛 / 抗サイトカイン療法 / MIA / 変形性膝関節症 / 神経栄養因子 / 椎間板性疼痛 / 頸痛症 / 慢性運動器疼痛 / 神経成長因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Create a rat caudal vertebrae intervertebral disc pressure model, we investigated the expression of calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP: neuropeptide involved in the inflammatory disease) in a cell body of dorsal root ganglia (DRG)to dominate the sensory nerve of the intervertebral disc. Intradiscal administration of the anti-NGF neutralizing antibodies suppressed the increased expression of CGRP of dominant sensory nerve (DRG). For the discogenic low back pain, anti-NGF therapy suggesting the potential to be effective .