Establishment of a combination therapy with cell transplantation and rehabilitation at chronic phase after spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Mitsuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90451971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Yoshiaki  東京医科歯大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00431916)
SOTOME Shinichi  東京医科歯大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科・寄付講座, 准教授 (20401391)
OKAWA Atsushi  東京医科歯大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30251507)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 細胞移植 / 人工担体 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We believe that a combination therapy with cell transplantation and rehabilitation is best because the cells can work directly to repair the injured environment and the rehabilitation can activate neural plasticity. The rehabilitative effects of treadmill running (TM) and swimming (SW) during the chronic phase in rats with a SCI were evaluated. Six weeks after the contusion injury at the thoracic level, the TM group showed improved hind limb coordination, and gait length in the TM group was longer than that of the control group. In both TM and SW group, the mRNA levels of NT-3 and PSD95 were increased compared to the control group. Even long after a SCI, the spinal cord has a high capacity for neural plasticity. However, behavioral recovery was not sufficient after BMSC transplantation with scaffold at six weeks after SCI. The further tissue damage occurred by the direct implantation. Further analysis is needed to obtain successful recovery at the chronic phase after SCI.