Bone healing with the adipose-derived regenerative cells in the large bone defect after total en bloc spondylectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
DEMURA Satoru  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00348228)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Kei  金沢大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00622862)
HAYASHI Katsuhiro  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80507054)
MURAKAMI Hideki  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70334779)
TSUCHIYA Hiroyuki  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40227434)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脊椎腫瘍 / 腫瘍脊椎骨全摘術 / 自家骨移植 / 自己脂肪由来幹細胞 / 骨癒合 / 脊柱再建 / 生物学的固定 / 骨欠損
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether adipose derived regenerative cells (ADRCs) promote osteogenesis of the bone graft in total en bloc spondylectomy (TES) animal model. In control group, bone formation area was occupied by woven bone 2 weeks after surgery. In ADRCs group, lamellar bone was shown in a certain proportion 2 weeks after surgery, and the ratio of lamellar bone increased in both groups 4weeks after sugery. The Number of osteoblasts lined up on the osteoid surface tended to be large in ADRCs group. Under fluorescent light, there was few deposition of calcein in control group, in the meanwhile, there were defuse deposition which showed immature lamellar structure in ADRCs group 2 weeks after surgery. The orderly label line was shown that meant mature lamellar structure in both groups 4weeks after surgery. ADRCs used as materials of spinal reconstruction promoted osteogenesis of the bone graft in the early phase.