Pathology & treatment of spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Yukihiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20312316)
Research Collaborator HANADA Mitsuru  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 医局員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 質量分析顕微鏡法 / MALDI / プロスタグランディン / LC-MS/MS / IL-6受容体抗体 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / フォスファチジルコリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Imaging mass spectrometry was used to visualize twelve molecular species of phosphatidylcholine (PC) on thin slices of spinal cord with spinal cord injury (SCI). Unique distribution patterns were observed for phospholipids with different fatty acid compositions, and distinct dynamic changes were seen in both their amounts and their distributions in tissue as tissue damage resulting from SCI progressed. In particular, PCs containing docosahexaenoic acid localized to the large nucleus in the anterior horn region at one day post-SCI and rapidly decreased thereafter.
PC imaging revealed that the anti-IL-6 receptor antibody MR16-1 that has been shown to suppress inflammation after SCI was able to prevent the reduction of docosahexaenoic acid-containing PC in comparison with the control group at the injury site as early as 7 days post-SCI.