Brain-derived neurotrophic factor from bone marrow-derived cells promotes post-injury repair of peripheral nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MORI Kanji  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30467386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Shinji  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90283556)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsBDNF / 末梢神経障害 / 神経修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) stimulates peripheral nerve regeneration. However, the origin of BNDF and its precise effect on nerve repair have not been clarified. In the present study, we examined the role of BDNF from bone marrow derived cells (BMDCs) in post-injury nerve repair. For the evaluation of BDNF from BMDCs, studies with bone marrow transplantation (BMT) were performed.
We found that nerve function of BDNF knockout mice was significantly lower than that of control mice. BDNF expression was very faint before injury, but was dramatically increased after injury in the distal segment from the crush site. BDNF expression was mainly co-localized with CD45 in BMDCs, which was further confirmed by the appearance of GFP-positive cells in the BMT study. These results suggested that BDNF played an important role in peripheral nerve repair. In addition, BMDCs were recruited for the nerve injury site and BDNF derived from these BMDCs has an essential role in nerve repair.