The clarify of the pain generating mechanism derived from the intervertebral disc degeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MAENO Koichiro  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70403269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Kotaro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00379372)
KAKUTANI Kenichiro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10533739)
DOITA Minoru  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 医学研究員 (60237170)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Junya  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科
HIRATA Hiroaki  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科
KURAKAWA Takuto  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科
TERASHIMA Yoshiki  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords椎間板 / Fas ligand / ADAM10 / マクロファージ / 炎症性サイトカイン / adiponectin / 硬膜外脂肪 / 変性 / 硬膜外脂肪組織 / 抗炎症作用 / 創外固定型モデル / 脊索由来細胞 / Fas / 共培養 / reverse signaling
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The production of pro-inflammatory cytokines was found to be far larger at the co-culture group that was cultured with macrophages and Fas Ligand (FasL) overexpressed intervertebral nucleus pulposus cells. Furthermore, it was found that the expression of ADAM (A Disintegrin And Metalloproteinase) 10, which controls the expression of FasL, was also increased. And also, mRNA expression of TNF-α was significantly increased stimulating by IL-1β+adiponectin.
From these results, we consider that FasL and ADAM10 play an important role in the production of pro-inflammatory cytokines coming from interaction of the intervertebral nucleus pulposus cells and macrophages. Also, the adiponectin which is an adipocyte specific hormone known to have anti-diabetic, anti-atherogenic and anti-inflammatory effects, may have inhibited permanently inflammatory reaction around the intervertebral disc.