The development of methods to evaluate a sensory or motor dysfunction objectively, using magnetoencephalography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI KAZUYOSHI  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (60403557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHI MITSUO  広島大学, その他部局等, 学長 (70177244)
SUNAGAWA TORU  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (40335675)
TANAKA NOBUHIRO  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (20363062)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords体性感覚誘発磁界 / fMRI / 痛み / 感覚障害 / 運動障害 / 体性間隔誘発磁界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop methods which can evaluate a sensory or motor dysfunction objectively, using magnetoencephalography (MEG), functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI), and other electrophysiological techniques. A new sensor device to monitor the acceleration and angular degree of finger motion, a tactile and pressure stimulator, and a system which can evaluate the subjective degree of pain following electrical pain stimulation to skin in real time during MEG or fMRI measurements were developed and/or improved through this study. With the help of these appliances, we studied the MEG, fMRI, and motor-evoked potentials in patients with cervical spinal cord or peripheral nerve disorder. The availability and efficacy of the treatment methods which accompany these devices is clarified, by demonstrating how they objectively and non-invasively detect the extent of sensory or motor dysfunction.