Establishment of a rodent model of functional neuromuscular stimulation for motor therapy after spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KANCHIKU Tsukasa  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30464324)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / リハビリテーション / 機能的電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effectiveness of functional electrical stimulation with kHz in gait rhythm stimulation therapy. Tests were performed using 20 mature female Fischer rats.FNS was administered for three days from seventh day post-injury. Rats were divided into four groups (5 rats/group), including the FNS treatment 75 Hz group (iSCI FNS 75Hz), 8 kHz group (iSCI FNS 8 kHz), injury control group (iSCI-NT), and normal group (Normal-CT), and compared. There was no significant difference in BBB scores at any point between the four groups. In 3D gait analysis, compared with the injury control group, the 8 kHz group showed a significant improvement in synergistic movement of both hindlimb. We suggest that kHz stimulation is effective in gait rhythm stimulation using NMES.