A study of tibial transcutaneous repetitive electrical nerve stimulation as a new therapeutic modality for lumbar spinal stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TANI Toshikazu  高知大学, その他, 名誉教授 (90136250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDA Kazunobu  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (30325419)
ISHIDA Kenji  高知大学, その他, 教授相当 (10274367)
IKEUCHI Masahiko  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (00372730)
KUMON Masashi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (20380371)
IZUMI Masashi  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (60420569)
TADOKORO Nobuaki  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (20457401)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腰部脊柱管狭窄症 / 間欠跛行 / 保存療法 / 脛骨神経 / 反復電気刺激 / F波 / ニューロモデュレーション / 末梢神経刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the effects of repetitive tibial nerve stimulation (RTNS) on neurogenic claudication and F-wave conduction in a total of 45 patients with central lumbar spinal stenosis (LSS) as compared with 13 age- and sex-matched healthy volunteers. A conditioning RTNS consisted of 0.3 ms in duration and of an intensity 20% higher than the motor threshold, applied at a rate of 5/s for 5 minutes to the ankle.
RTNS significantly increased claudication distance and the F-wave conduction velocity in the LSS group, but not in the control group. In the LSS group, this effect of RTNS on the F-wave was demonstrated not only on the side ipsilateral to RUNS but also on the contralateral side.
Evidenced by this study, RTNS should have practical value in providing a new therapeutic modality for LSS. The technique can be carried out at home with a portable stimulator running on lithium batteries for LSS patients to reduce claudication symptoms.