The effect of autophagy activator to neural cells under hypoxic condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Fumito  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (90619199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYA Setsuro  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30178371)
SETOGUCHI Takao  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (40423727)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / iPS細胞 / オートファジー / 低酸素 / 脊髄損傷 / 慢性圧迫性脊髄障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used the neural stem cell cell line AF22 which is derived by human iPS cell.The expression of LC3-II, which is a marker of autophagy, was upregulated in 1%O2 condition compared to 20% O2condition. LiCl which is an autophagy activator increased the proliferation of AF22. In addition, rapamycin which is an another autophagy activator increased the proliferation of AF22 under 1% O2 and 20% O2 conditions. Furthermore, differentiation capacity of AF22 was not chaged under 1% O2 condition.