A study for developing an objective evaluation system and an effective treatment for musculoskeletal pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
YABUKI Shoji  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00260779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紺野 愼一  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70254018)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordspain / musculoskeletal pain / MR Spectroscopy / catastrophizing / chronic pain / exercise / QOL / 痛み / 評価 / 運動療法 / 動作解析 / MRI / MR spectroscopy / 運動器の痛み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to develop an objective evaluation system of musculoskeletal pain and develop an effective treatment. Data of 20 healthy controls and 8 pain patients were collected. When compared with healthy controls, the characteristics of pain patients were 1) disability of physical function was higher, 2) anxiety and depression were severer, 3) pain catastrophizing scale was higher, and 4) quality of life was lower. No significant changes were detected on brain imaging and motion analysis during walking.