Positive Effect on Bone Fusion by the Combination of Platelet-Rich Plasma and Tricalcium Phosphate Sponge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IKEDA takumi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40453120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Yasuo  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80360030)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TABATA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多血小板血漿 / ゼラチンβTCPスポンジ / 骨癒合 / 脊椎固定術 / 椎体形成術 / ゼラチンハイドロゲル / β-TCPスポンジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The positive effect on bone fusion using the combination of PRP and the gelatin β-TCP sponge is equivalent to that of autogenous bone grafting.
We also study the process of bone repair in a vertebral body defect model in order to use this biomaterial in vertebroplasty.
This method might be less invasive than autogenous bone grafting in terms of being able to induce bone fusion by autologous blood without impairing of healthy donor site. This method also has the advantage of being very safe to perform, because all these materials have already been extensively used clinically. The current study demonstrates that the bone fusion method using the combination of PRP and the gelatin β-TCP sponge could be an alternative to autogenous bone grafting in terms of its effectiveness, lower invasiveness, and safety.