Gene transfection with endogenous opioid in the intractable pain models and cancer pain models.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA TOMOYUKI  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (60375706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYONE Tomoaki  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10407918)
OOTORI Seiji  千葉大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (40361430)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords難治性疼痛 / 内因性オピオイド / 体外衝撃波 / 遺伝子導入 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 椎間板性腰痛 / proopiomelanocortin / 炎症性疼痛 / がん性疼痛 / オピオイド受容体 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the new cancer pain model in rats to investigate new treatment for the cancer pain. Furthermore, this study evaluated the effects of POMC (proopiomelanocortin, the precursor for β-endorphin, an endogenous opioid) gene transfection using radial shock waves (RSWs). We used mainly two models; neuropathic pain model, cancer pain model. POMC gene transfection suppressed CGRP expression in the DRGs, microglial activation in the dorsal horn of the spinal cord, and pain behavior These findings suggest the effectiveness of POMC gene transfection using RSWs for the treatment of neuropathic pain, and cancer pain, without side effects for a long time.