Isolation and application of progenitor cells from annulus fibrosus of the intervertebral disc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Tomoko  東海大学, 医学部, 特定研究員 (20624589)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Daisuke  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10408007)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords椎間板再生医療 / 線維輪組織再構築 / 線維輪培養細胞 / 前駆細胞 / 細胞表面マーカー / コラーゲンゲル収縮 / 椎間板線維輪 / 線維輪細胞 / 表面マーカー / ソーティング / CD146 / 細胞骨格 / コラーゲン繊維 / 配向 / フレキシブル / 国際研究者交流、香港 / 国際情報交換、スイス / 国際情報交換、ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Introduction; We focused on CD146, a marker for mesenchymal stem cells and detected in the cultured mouse annulus fibrosus (AF) cells to know whether it is a progenitor marker to restore functional AF tissue. AF cell culture was subjected to mesenchymal differentiation assay. Effects of transforming growth factor β-1 on CD146 expression was tested. Sorted CD146+ cells and CD146- cells were compared in their mRNA and protein expression. Morphology and contractile ability in three dimensional collagen gels were also determined.
Results: CD146+ cells showed only weak osteogeneic potential. Expression of CD146 was up regulated by TGFβ-1. In CD146+ cells, significantly higher expression of mRNA of smooth muscle protein 22 alpha and higher collagen gel contractile ability were detected. Our findings suggest that CD146+ cells are differentiated AF cells that are highly contractile and capable of interaction between cell-cell or cell-matrix for remodeling functional AF tissue-like structure.