Molecular mechanisms of disc degeneration and innervation in human discogenic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Kenji  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90266479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAJI Yasunobu  東京医科大学, 医学部, ポストドクター (20571152)
KOSAKA Taiichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10328213)
SUZUKI Hidekazu  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40317871)
YAMAMOTO Kengo  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10246316)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腰痛 / 椎間板変性 / 神経侵入 / 神経成長因子 / 細胞外基質分解酵素 / 非ステロイド性抗炎症薬 / プロスタグランジン / MMP / NSAIDs / prostaglandin / NGF / Prostaglandin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Degeneration of the intervertebral disc (IVD) by metalloproteinases and following innervation of the sensory nerve fiber, which is dependent on nerve growth factor (NGF), is considered as one of the mechanisms of developing discogenic pain. Although selective COX-2 inhibitors are recommended and used for the conservative treatment of low back pain, their effects on metalloproteinases and NGF expressions were unclear.
The effects of selective COX-2 inhibitors on the metalloproteinases and NGF expression were investigated in isolated human IVD cells. Selective COX-2 inhibitors exaggerated the expressions of both metalloproteinases and NGF induced by IL-1. These results suggest that, although selective COX-2 inhibitors are effective for inflammatory pain, they might not be effective or could even accelerate the disc degeneration and nerve innervation.